The ultra- nourishing oil has an abundance of bioactive components which are known to benefit our skin and general wellbeing. The compounds found in raspberry seed oil include flavonoids, tocopherols, antioxidants, carotenoids, and monoterpenes.
Raspberry seed oil has a comedogenic rating of 1 and would not clog your pores or trigger acne flare ups.
When used in cosmetic formulations, raspberry seed oil offers a wide range of benefits such as;
1. UV-Blocker - It absorbs the harmful Ultraviolet rays of the sun and deflects them from penetrating the skin, making it a natural sun protection agent.
2. Anti-inflammatory for psoriasis, eczema and acne - The oil of raspberry seeds offers anti-inflammatory benefits to the skin because of its potent concentration of linolenic acid. It has the highest level of linolenic acid compared to other oils, so you count on it for alleviating inflammatory skin conditions such as psoriasis, eczema and acne
3. Antioxidants for anti-aging - The high level of vitamin E in this plant-based oil makes it an effective antioxidant for dealing with issues such as oxidative stress, free radical damage, and premature aging.
4. Retains moisture - Raspberry seed oil prevents moisture loss from the surface of the skin because it has the ability to strengthen the skin barrier and seal moisture within the skin.
Raspberry seed oil is a mainstay in our Vitamin C serum